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Pinpoint Test J: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. J1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Traction Control Status PID
    • Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID and the traction control disable indicator while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
    • Does the PID agree with the switch position and does the traction control disable indicator match? 
    1. YES  : The system is operating correctly at this time.
    2. NO  : Go to  J2.
  2. J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0017400Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. J3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Connect: Traction Control Switch C2114
    • Make sure the traction control switch is not pressed (traction control not disabled).
    • Fig 2: Checking Traction Control Switch Input
      GF0017401Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J4.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0017401Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing traction control switch C2114.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J7.
    2. NO  : Go to  J5.
  5. J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0017402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0017403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.