Pinpoint Test J: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
CAUTION:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- J1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Traction Control Status PID
- Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID and the traction control disable indicator while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position and does the traction control disable indicator match?
- YES : The system is operating correctly at this time.
- NO : Go to J2.
- J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to J3.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
- Connect: Traction Control Switch C2114
- Make sure the traction control switch is not pressed (traction control not disabled).
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to J4.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing traction control switch C2114.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to J6.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.