LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2007 >> Montego Premier, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 288 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test H: The Lighting Control Module (LCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test H: The Lighting Control Module (LCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test H: The Lighting Control Module (LCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. H1 CHECK THE LCM C2145A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
    • Inspect the LCM C2145a for damage.
    • Is the LCM C2145a OK? 

    Yes  : GO to H2.

    No  : REPAIR the LCM C2145a as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. H2 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE LCM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a-8, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The LCM For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585610Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a-16, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB) harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The LCM For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585611Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to H3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  3. H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.