LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2007 >> Monterey >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Diagnostic Tests >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1093 - Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure/The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled >> Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1093 - Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure/The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC C1093 - Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure/The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. B1 CHECK FOR ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) 
    • Retrieve the recorded DTCs from the continuous and on demand self-test.
    • Are any DTCs retrieved? 
    1. YES  : Go to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    2. NO  : Go to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) AND 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0033372Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • traction control switch C2114-10, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and instrument cluster C220a-5, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
      • traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Make sure the traction control switch is pressed (traction control disabled).
    • Fig 2: Checking Switch
      GF0033373Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-5, component side and C2114-10, component side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B4.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0033374Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2114-10, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  B5.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.