Pinpoint Test O: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Milan, 2008 Lincoln MKZ, and 2008 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- O1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SBB15 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C3299c
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C3299c-1, circuit SBB15 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to O2.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD126 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C3299c-13, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to O3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DSM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C3299c-11, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C3299c-12, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to O4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.