LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1276 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
    • Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Fig 1: Checking HS-CAN Termination Resistance
      GF0004695Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : Go to  C4.
  2. C2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IC C220
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 2: Checking IC Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open
      GF0046564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220-3 1001 (LG/RD)
      C220-25 1266 (RD/YE)
      C220-26 489 (PK/BK)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuses 8 (10A), 16 (5A), and 19 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to IDENTIFY the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220-2 And Ground
      GF0016058Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220-18 And DLC C251-6
      GF0016182Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220-17 And DLC C251-14
      GF0016183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-17, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. C5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-15, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side & DLC C251-3
      GF0046565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-15, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side & DLC C251-11
      GF0046566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IC C220-14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : CONNECT the battery ground cable. Go to  C6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  6. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IC connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.