Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (Ic) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings. - C2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C220-3 1001 (LG/RD) C220-25 1266 (RD/YE) C220-26 489 (PK/BK) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to C3.
- NO : VERIFY the SJB fuses 8 (10A), 16 (5A), and 19 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to IDENTIFY the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to C5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-17, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to C5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-15, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : CONNECT the battery ground cable. Go to C6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.