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Pinpoint Test I: Abs False Activation, Abs Too Sensitive, Abs Activates On A Normal Stop

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. I1 CHECK THE ABS HARNESS AND MODULE FOR WATER INTRUSION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Inspect the ABS module connector and module for water intrusion.
    • Is there any evidence of water entry? 
    1. YES  : CLEAN the connector and dry it out with low pressure compressed air. INSPECT for evidence of water entry and REPAIR as necessary. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. NO  : Go to  I2.
  2. I2 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the Continuous DTCs
    • Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
    • Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 and/or C1175 retrieved? 
    1. YES  : If the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, go to  I3.

      If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, go to  I5.

    2. NO  : INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart.
  3. I3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE SPECIAL TOOL 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor
    • Connect the special tool to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Select the correct system polarity on the special tool and turn the special tool power switch to the ON position.
    • Is the module output LED illuminated? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I4.
    2. NO  : Go to  I7.
  4. I4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE SPECIAL TOOL 
    • Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING article.
    • While monitoring the special tool, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
    • Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?  
    1. YES  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front  and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear  in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

      If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front  and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear  in this article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. I5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor
    • Key in ON position.
    • For DTC C1145 (RF)  , measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF)  , measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR)  , measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1175 (LF)  , measure the voltage between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-42, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-41, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. NO  : Go to  I6.
  6. I6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • For DTC C1145 (RF)  , measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF)  , measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR)  , measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1175 (LR)  , measure the resistance between ground and:
      • ABS module C155-42, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-41, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
  7. I7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor
    • For DTC C1145 (RF)  , measure the resistance between:
      • ABS module C155-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1155 (LF)  , measure the resistance between:
      • ABS module C155-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
    • For DTC C1165 (RR)  , measure the resistance between:
      • ABS module C155-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
    • For DTC C1175 (LR)  , measure the resistance between:
      • ABS module C155-42, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.
      • ABS module C155-41, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
  8. I8 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I9.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
  9. I9 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front  and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear  in this article. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. NO  : Go to  I10.
  10. I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Check the connector for:
      • evidence of water entry into the connector.
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155
    • Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module  in this article. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD (ESC) initialization sequence. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.