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Pinpoint Test B: Transmission Control (TC) Switch Does Not Operate Correctly

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Sable, 2008 Ford Taurus X, and 2008 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Using the scan tool, monitor the TC switch PID while cycling the TC switch.
    • Does the TC switch PID cycle from closed to open? 
    1. YES  : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.
    2. NO  : Go to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK SJB FUSE 30 (5A) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : Go to  B4.
  3. B3 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB fuse 30 (5A).
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, Circuit CBP30 (YE/BU)
      GF0031987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6 circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029871Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM C175b-16, circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, Circuit CET34 (BN/GN)
      GF0031988Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029868Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 TEST THE TC SWITCH  
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever connector C3245-5 and C3245-6, component side, while cycling the TC switch.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029872Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever knob. TEST the system for normal operation.