Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1572 Or DTC P1703 - Brake On/Off Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Key in ON position.
- Operate the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
- YES : Go to B2.
- NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
- B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b
- While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-9, circuit 636 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied?
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1119 (RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 1119 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B4.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 14 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 636 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to B5.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 636 (OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-9, circuit 636 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.