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Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never/Always On

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Montego, 2006 Ford Freestyle, and 2006 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Is the traction control indicator illuminated after the instrument cluster proves out? 

    Yes:  GO to  L2.

    No:  GO to  L3.

  2. L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Does the traction control indicator continue to illuminate? 

    Yes:  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  GO to  L3.

  3. L3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between Instrument Cluster C220-22, Circuit 939 (VT), Harness Side & Ground
      G04655504Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate? 

    Yes:  Remove the jumper wire. GO to  L6.

    No:  Remove the jumper wire. GO to  L4.

  4. L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2114-5, Circuit 939 (VT), Harness Side & Instrument Cluster C220-22, Circuit 939 (VT), Harness Side
      G04655505Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  L5.

    No:  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2114-8, 972 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Traction Control Switch C2114-8, 972 (BK/WH), Harness Side & Ground
      G04655506Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  VERIFY smart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (10A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect the connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.