Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never/Always On
- L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR
- Key in ON position.
- Is the traction control indicator illuminated after the instrument cluster proves out?
Yes: GO to L2.
No: GO to L3.
- L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the traction control indicator continue to illuminate?
Yes: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No: GO to L3.
- L3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate?
Yes: Remove the jumper wire. GO to L6.
No: Remove the jumper wire. GO to L4.
- L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to L5.
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2114-8, 972 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No: VERIFY smart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (10A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
- Disconnect the connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes: INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.