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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Retrieve and record DTCs from the instrument cluster and the ABS module.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    1. YES  : If DTCs were retrieved from the ABS module, go to the ABS Module DTC Table .

      If C1093  was retrieved from the instrument cluster, go to  G2. For all other instrument cluster DTCs  , REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article to continue diagnosis of the instrument cluster.

    2. NO  : Go to  G2.
  2. G2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-2 and pin-4, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch  . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-2, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance
      GF0017400Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-2, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-23, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0045789Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0017403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD111 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Check instrument cluster C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.