Pinpoint Test I: The Ambient Lighting Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 CHECK CIRCUIT CBX07 (GN/RD) FOR AN OPEN (TO AMBIENT LIGHTING MODULE)
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Ambient Lighting Module C3347
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ambient lighting module C3347-1, circuit CBX07 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to I2.
- NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I2 CHECK THE INPUT FROM CIRCUIT CLN54 (BN/YE)
- While pressing and releasing the ambient lighting switch, measure the voltage between the ambient lighting module C3347-2, circuit CLN54 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch pressed and 0 volts with the switch released?
- I3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD908 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ambient lighting module C3347-8, circuit GD908 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to I7.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN54 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Ambient Lighting Switch C3348
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ambient lighting module C3347-2, circuit CLN54 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new ambient lighting switch. REFER to Ambient Lighting Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBX07 (GN/RD) FOR AN OPEN (TO AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH)
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Ambient Lighting Module C3347
- Disconnect: Ambient Lighting Switch C3348
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ambient lighting switch C3348-2, circuit CBX07 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to I6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I6 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH
- Connect and remove a fused (5A) jumper wire between the ambient lighting switch C3348-2, circuit CBX07 (GN/RD), harness side and the ambient lighting switch C3348-6, circuit CLN54 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Do the ambient LEDs illuminate and cycle through a color change each time the jumper wire is connected and removed?
- YES : INSTALL a new ambient lighting switch. REFER to Ambient Lighting Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CLN54 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I7 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Check any of the diode circuits between the ambient lighting module, harness side as follows:
Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit C3347-5
CLN45 (GN)C3347-4
RLN44 (BN)C3347-6
CLN46 (BU)C3347-4
RLN44 (BN)C3347-7
CLN44 (OG)C3347-4
RLN44 (BN) - Does the meter indicate the circuit is good?
- YES : Go to I8.
- NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new ambient lighting harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT AMBIENT LIGHTING MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ambient lighting module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ambient lighting module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES
: INSTALL a new ambient lighting module. REFER to Ambient Lighting Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL the original ambient lighting module. INSTALL a new ambient lighting harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.