Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Key in ON position.
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamp.
- Do the stoplamp illuminate?
- YES : Go to A2.
- NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1040 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Selector Lever C307
- Measure the voltage between selector lever C307-3, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side, and ground while depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal depressed and 0 volt with the brake pedal released?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to A3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 664 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between selector lever C307-2, circuit 664 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to A4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side, and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.