LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1802 (Information System And Entertainment System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Information and Entertainment System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AW: DTC B1318 (Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)) >> Pinpoint Test Aw: DTC B1318 (FDIM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test Aw: DTC B1318 (FDIM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
  1. AW1 RECHECK THE FDIM DTCs 
    • Clear the FDIM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Wait at least 15 seconds.
    • Repeat the FDIM self-test.
    • Is DTC B1318 still present? 
    • Yes  : GO to AW2.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. AW2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM 
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
    • Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, or P065B set in the PCM? 
  3. AW3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
  4. AW4 CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Disconnect: FDIM.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the FDIM C2407-12, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between FDIM C2407-12, Circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06063138Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes  : GO to AW5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AW5 CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2407-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between FDIM C2407-8, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06063139Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to AW6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. AW6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FDIM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Is the concern still present?