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Pinpoint Test M: The Ambient Lighting Is Inoperative - MKZ

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. M1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE ILCM 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ILCM DataLogger.
    • Carry out the network test using the scan tool.
    • Does the scan tool communicate with the ILCM? 
  2. M2 CHECK THE INPUT FROM THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ILCM DataLogger.
    • While pressing and releasing the ambient lighting switch, monitor the ILCM ambient lighting select switch PID (AmbiColor).
    • Does the PID read active with the switch pressed and idle with the switch released? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M8.
    • No  : If the PID always reads active, GO to M3.

      If the PID always reads idle, GO to  M4.

  3. M3 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Ambient Lighting Switch C2306.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ILCM DataLogger.
    • Monitor the ILCM ambient lighting select switch PID (AmbiColor).
    • Does the PID still read active? 
    • Yes  : GO to M4.
    • No  : INSTALL a new ambient lighting select switch. REFER to AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH  in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. M4 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SELECT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ILCM C2301.
    • Measure the resistance between the ILCM C2301-8, circuit CPL60 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ILCM C2301-8, Circuit CPL60 (WH/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06258883Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to M5.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CPL60 (WH/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. M5 BYPASS THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SELECT SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Ambient Lighting Select Switch C2306.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ILCM DataLogger.
    • Monitor the ILCM ambient lighting select switch PID (AmbiColor).
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between the ambient lighting select switch C2306-2, circuit CPL60 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Ambient Lighting Select Switch C2306-2, Circuit CPL60 (WH/BN) And Ground
      G06258884Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the PID read active? 
    • Yes  : GO to M6.
    • No  : GO to  M7.
  6. M6 BYPASS THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SELECT SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ILCM DataLogger.
    • Monitor the ILCM ambient lighting select switch PID (AmbiColor).
    • Connect and remove a fused jumper wire between the ambient lighting switch C2306-2, circuit CLN60 (BN/YE), harness side and the ambient lighting switch C2306-6, circuit GD908 (BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Ambient Lighting Switch C2306-2 And Ambient Lighting Switch C2306-6
      G06258885Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the PID read active? 
    • Yes  : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new ambient lighting switch. REFER to AMBIENT LIGHTING SWITCH  in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD908 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. M7 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING SELECT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ILCM C2301.
    • Measure the resistance between the ILCM C2301-8, circuit CLN60 (BN/YE), harness side and the ambient lighting select switch C2306-2, circuit CLN60 (BN/YE), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to M8.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CLN60 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. M8 CHECK THE AMBIENT LIGHTING RETURN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the diode circuits between the ILCM, harness side as follows:
      Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit
      Zone 1 
      C2301-13 CLN51 (WH/OG) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-14 CLN52 (WH/GN) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-15 CLN53 (WH/BU) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-16 CLN59 (BU/GY) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      Zone 2 
      C2301-1 CLN58 (GY/OG) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-2 CLN50 (YE/BN) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-12 CLN49 (YE/GN) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-11 CLN48 (YE/OG) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      Zone 3 
      C2301-3 CLN45 (GN) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-4 CLN44 (OG) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-5 CLN57 (WH) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      C2301-6 CLN46 (BU) C2301-20 RLN44 (BN)
      Fig 4: Checking Diode Circuits Between ILCM, Harness Side
      G06258886Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the meter indicate the circuit is good? 
    • Yes  : GO to M9.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit RLN44 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ILCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ILCM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ILCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ILCM. REFER to INTERIOR LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (ILCM)  in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.