Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle/Scuff Plate Lamp(S) Are Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Make sure the bulb(s) are OK before continuing diagnostics.
- E1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
- Are both puddle lamps inoperative?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : GO to E3.
- E2 BYPASS THE SJB
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present) . Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. Test the system for normal operation.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive.
- Do the puddle lamps illuminate?
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:Fig 1: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-12, Circuit CLN25 (VT), Harness Side And Battery PositiveCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E5.
- No : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent down to turn the courtesy lamps off.
- Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror.
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror connector C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH exterior mirror connector C625-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side as follows:
Location Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit LH exterior mirror C516-5 CLN25 (VT) C516-7 GD133 (BK) RH exterior mirror C625-5 CLN25 (VT) C625-7 GD145 (BK/BU) - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : REPAIR or INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to REAR VIEW MIRROR article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No
: For the LH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For the RH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side as follows:
- E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.