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Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle/Scuff Plate Lamp(S) Are Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Make sure the bulb(s) are OK before continuing diagnostics.
  1. E1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION 
    • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
    • Are both puddle lamps inoperative? 
    • Yes  : GO to E2.
    • No  : GO to  E3.
  2. E2 BYPASS THE SJB 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
    • NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:
      Fig 1: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-12, Circuit CLN25 (VT), Harness Side And Battery Positive
      G06065402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.

      If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present)  . Test the system for normal operation.

      If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. Test the system for normal operation.

      Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive.

    • Do the puddle lamps illuminate? 
    • Yes  : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to  E5.
    • No  : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR 
    • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent down to turn the courtesy lamps off.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror.
    • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
    • Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror connector C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH exterior mirror connector C625-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between LH Exterior Mirror Connector C516-5, Circuit CLN25 (VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06285041Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to E4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND 
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side as follows:
      Location Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit
      LH exterior mirror C516-5 CLN25 (VT) C516-7 GD133 (BK)
      RH exterior mirror C625-5 CLN25 (VT) C625-7 GD145 (BK/BU)
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Exterior Mirror Connector, Harness Side
      G07796470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR or INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to REAR VIEW MIRROR article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : For the LH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

      For the RH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.