Pinpoint Test F: The Puddle/Scuff Plate Lamp(S) Are Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PUDDLE LAMPS
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
- Do the puddle lamps illuminate?
- Yes : GO to F2.
- No : GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
- F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SCUFF PLATE LAMP
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent down to turn the courtesy lamps off.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Scuff Plate Lamp.
- Press the instrument panel dimmer switch to the second detent up to turn the courtesy lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the LH scuff plate lamp C3251-1, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH scuff plate lamp C3250-1, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to F3.
- No : REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SCUFF PLATE LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative scuff plate lamp connector, harness side as follows:
Location Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit LH C3251-1 CLN25 (VT) C3251-3 GD149 (BK/GY) RH C3250-1 CLN25 (VT) C3250-3 GD145 (BK/BU) - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new scuff plate trim panel. REFER to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No
: For the LH scuff plate lamp, REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For the RH scuff plate lamp, REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative scuff plate lamp connector, harness side as follows: