Code 119 - Fuel System Lean
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
section.
- Using MUT II scan tool, perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 05 (coolant temperature sensor). If temperature displayed on scan tool is equal to actual temperature, go to step 5). If temperature displayed is not equal to actual coolant temperature, go to next step.
- Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Resistance range is between 9000-11,000 ohms at 77°F (25°C) to 600-800 ohms. at 211°F (100°C). If sensor resistance is within specification, go to next step. If sensor resistance is not within specification, replace temperature sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is within specification and continuity exists, check temperature sensor connector. If connector is okay, replace PCM.
- If voltage is not within specification or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connector and wiring harness between PCM and temperature sensor connector. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 27. (intake air temperature sensor). If temperature displayed on scan tool is equal to actual temperature, go to step 9). If temperature displayed on scan tool is not equal to actual air temperature, go to next step.
- Disconnect air temperature sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Resistance range is 9000-11,000 ohms at 77°F (25°C) to 600-800 ohms at 212°F (100°C). If sensor resistance is within specification, go to next step. If sensor resistance is within specification, replace temperature sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is within specification and continuity exists, check temperature sensor connector. If temperature is okay, replace PCM.
- If voltage is not within specification or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connector and wiring harness between PCM and temperature sensor connector. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 11 (MAP sensor reading). Sensor range is from 30 in. Hg (101 kPa) at 0 ft. (0 m) to 26 in. Hg (88 kPa) at 3937 ft. (1200 m). If scan tool reading is not within specification, go to step 12). If scan tool reading is not within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.7-5.2 volts. Check continuity between terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is within specification and continuity exists, check MAP sensor connector and wiring harness between PCM and MAP sensor connector. If wiring connector is okay, replace MAP sensor.
- If voltage is not within specification or continuity does not exist, check PCM connector, junction connectors and wiring harness between PCM and MAP sensor connector. If wiring and harness connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 63 (front oxygen sensor volts). Drive vehicle in Second gear (M/T) or Low Range (A/T), and accelerate with wide open throttle to 3500 RPM or more. Scan tool reading should alternate between 0-400 millivolts and 600-1000 millivolts, at idle. If oxygen sensor volts are within specification, go to step 14).
- Disconnect rear oxygen sensor connector. Check continuity between sensor terminal No. 1 and 3. If continuity does not exist, replace oxygen sensor. If continuity does exist, but voltage was not within specification in previous step, replace oxygen sensor.
- Check continuity between oxygen sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exit, check PCM connector and wiring harness between rear oxygen sensor connector and PCM.
- Check oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness between PCM and rear oxygen sensor connector. If wiring and connector are okay, replace PCM.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No. 02 (front oxygen sensor volts). Scan tool reading should be 600-1000 millivolts, when racing engine. If oxygen sensor volts are not within specification, go to step 20). If oxygen sensor volts are within specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect front oxygen sensor connector. Check continuity between sensor terminal No. 3 and 4. If continuity does not exist, replace oxygen sensor. If continuity exists, start and warm engine until coolant temperature is 176°F (80°C) or more. Connect jumper wires from battery positive to sensor terminal No. 3 and from battery negative to sensor terminal No. 4 Connect DVOM between sensor terminal No. 1 and 2.
- Connect DVOM between sensor terminal No. 1 and 2. Monitor sensor output voltage while repeatedly racing engine. If sensor voltage is not 600-1000 millivolts, replace oxygen sensor. If sensor voltage is 600-1000 millivolts, check continuity between oxygen sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground.
- If continuity exits, check oxygen sensor connector, and wiring harness between PCM and front oxygen sensor connector. If wiring and connector is okay, replace PCM. If continuity does not exist, check PCM connector and wiring harness between PCM and front oxygen sensor connector.
- Perform SENSOR READ TEST No 02 (front oxygen sensor volts). Scan tool reading should alternate between 0-400 millivolts and 600-1000 millivolts, at idle. If oxygen sensor volts are not within specification, go to next step. If oxygen sensor volts are within specification, check fuel injectors for operation and leakage. Check EVAP control system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.0L NON-TURBO article. 21) Check fuel system pressure. Refer to the BASIC TESTING - 2.0L NON-TURBO article. If fuel pressure is okay, and problem exists, check fuel injectors for operation and leakage. Check EVAP control system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.0L NON-TURBO article.