Engine Control Module (M/T)/Powertrain Control Module (A/T) Power Supply & Ground Check
- On M/T models, disconnect ECM harness connectors B37 and B40. On A/T models, disconnect PCM connector B76. Turn ignition on. Check Red/Yellow wire for voltage between ground and ECM harness connector B40 terminals No. 12 and 25 (M/T), or PCM harness connector B76 terminals No. 41 and 47 (A/T). See Figure . If battery voltage exists at each terminal, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair appropriate wire or connector between MFI relay and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Check Black wire for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector B40 terminals No. 13 and 26 (M/T), or PCM harness connector B76 terminal No. 42 and 48 (A/T). If continuity exists between ground and each terminal, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between ground and each terminal, repair open in appropriate wire between ECM and ground. Ground points are located behind right kick panel and top right side of firewall, near windshield wiper motor.
- Turn ignition on. Check Red/Black wire for voltage between ground and ECM harness connector B37 terminal No. 80 (M/T), or PCM harness connector B76 terminal No. 66 (A/T). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between battery and ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check for poor or loose connection at ECM connectors B37 and B40 (M/T), or PCM connector B76 (A/T). Repair ECM or PCM connectors as necessary. If ECM and PCM connectors are okay and problem still exists, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).