Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991502), always turn the ignition off before connecting or disconnecting it.
- Connect scan tool (MB991502) to the data link connector. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been disconnected. Turn the ignition on. Remove the fuel cap. Set the scan tool to data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor. The fuel tank pressures should be -0.97-0.97 in Hg (-3.3-3.3 kPa). Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure. The scan tool reading should increase. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the scan tool. If the scan tool reading is within the specified value, proceed to step 22 , otherwise, go to the next step.
- Check the output circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16. Remove the rear seat cushion. Remove the protector. Disconnect the intermediate connector D-16. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5, 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector respectively. Turn the ignition on. Remove the fuel cap. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and ground. Voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, remove the special tools, connect intermediate connector D-16 and go to the next step. If the voltage is abnormal, proceed to step 6 .
- Check the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C-56 (M/T) or PCM connector C-57 (A/T) by backprobing. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-56 (M/T) or PCM connector C-57 (A/T). Turn the ignition on. Remove the fuel cap. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 61 (M/T) or terminal No. 92 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be between 2.0-3.0 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, proceed to step 21 , otherwise, go to the next step.
- Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector and C-56 at ECM (M/T) or C-57 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connectors are in good condition, go to the next step. If the connectors are damaged, repair or replace them and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-56 terminal No. 61 (M/T) or PCM connector C-57 terminal No. 92 (A/T) and intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 5 for damage. Repair the harness wire if necessary. Proceed to step 22 .
- Check the 5 volts supply circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5, 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D-16 respectively. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 8 and ground. Voltage should be between 4.8-5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, proceed to step 11 . If the voltage is abnormal, remove the special tools, connect intermediate connector D-16 and go to the next step.
- Check the 5 volts supply circuit voltage at ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T) by backprobing. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 81 (M/T) or terminal No. 46 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be between 4.8-5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, proceed to step 9 , otherwise, go to the next step.
- Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or C-54 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connector is in good condition, proceed to step 21 . If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and proceed to step 22 .
- Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector for damage. If the connectors are in good condition, go to the next step. If the connectors are damaged, repair or replace them and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-60 terminal No. 81 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 46 (A/T) and intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 8 for damage. Make any necessary repairs and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the circuit voltage at intermediate connector D-16. Use special tools (MB991658 and MB991709) to connect terminals 5 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D-16 respectively. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage at the male side connector between terminal No. 6 and ground. Voltage should be between 0.5-4.8 volts. Turn the ignition off. Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D-16. If the voltage is normal, go to the next step, otherwise, proceed to step 15 .
- Check connectors C-28, C-90, D-16 at intermediate connector and C-60 at ECM (M/T) or C-54 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connectors are in good condition, go to the next step. If the connectors are damaged, repair or replace and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between ECM connector C-60 terminal No. 92 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 57 (A/T) and intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 6 for damage. If the harness wire is in good condition, go to the next step. If the harness wire is damaged, repair it and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the ground voltage at ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T) by backprobing. Do not disconnect ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 (M/T) or terminal No. 57 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. The voltage should be 0.5 volts or less. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, proceed to step 18 , otherwise, proceed to step 21 .
- Check connectors D-16 at intermediate connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for damage. If the connectors are in good condition, go to the next step. If the connectors are damaged, repair or replace and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 8 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal No. 3 for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the next step. If the connector is damaged, repair it and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 6 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal No. 2 for damage. If the harness wire is in good condition, replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. If the harness wire is damaged, repair it. Now proceed to step 22 .
- Check the output circuit voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18. Remove the center exhaust pipe. Remove the fuel band assembly, tilt the fuel tank. Disconnect the fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18. Use special tool (MB991658) to connect terminals 1, 2 and 3 of the disconnected sensor connector and those of the harness side connector respectively. Turn the ignition on. Remove the fuel cap. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground. Voltage should be between 2.0-3.0 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, remove the special tool and connect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 and go to the next step. If the voltage is abnormal, replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor and proceed to step 22 .
- Check connectors D-16 at intermediate connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for damage. If the connectors are in good condition, go to the next step. If the connectors are damaged, repair or replace and proceed to step 22 .
- Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D-16 terminal No. 5 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal No. 1 for damage. Make any necessary repairs and proceed to step 22 .
- Connect scan tool (MB991502) to the data link connector. Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been disconnected. Turn the ignition on. Remove the fuel cap. Set the scan tool to data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor. The fuel tank pressures should be -0.97 to 0.97 in Hg (-3.3 to 3.3 kPa). Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure. The scan tool reading should increase. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the scan tool. If the scan tool reading is within the specified value, the malfunction is intermittent, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If the scan tool reading is out of range, replace the ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T). Go to the next step.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern, refer to EVAP SYSTEM LEAK MONITOR . Read the diagnostic trouble codes. If DTC P0452 is set, retry the troubleshooting. If the DTC is absent, the diagnosis is complete.