DTC 12: TP Sensor System (Open Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11, TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at the TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector B-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, the voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Go to Step 8 .
- STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector C-116.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 6 .
- STEP 4. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11, TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Replace the PCM.
- STEP 6. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 7. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 8. Measure the power supply voltage from the PCM at the TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector B-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 14 .
- NO: Go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector C-118.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Go to Step 12 .
- STEP 10. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Repair or replace the defective components.
- STEP 11. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 12. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 13.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 13. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 14. Check TP sensor connector B-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 15.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 15. Check the TP sensor.
- Disconnect connector B-03 and measure at the TP sensor side.
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
- Specified resistance: 2.0 - 4.0 kohm
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
- The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 2.0 - 4.0 kohm in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve?
- YES: Go to Step 16.
- NO: Replace the TP sensor.
- STEP 16. Check PCM connectors C-116 and C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 17.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 17. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 18.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 18. Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector.
Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Adjust the TP sensor.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.