LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GT, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Traction Control System >> Traction Control System (TCL) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit at the ABS-ECU connector A-02. 
    1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 15 and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 15 And Ground
      G02461315Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 3 .
    • NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15). 
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-94, C-111 and C-112, inspect the wire. If the intermediate connector C-94, C-111, or C-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector C-94
    G02461316Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying Connectors C-111 And C-112
    G02461317Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 4: Identifying Connector A-02
    G02461318Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15) damaged? 

    • YES:  Repair it and go to  Step 5 .
    • NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7). 
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-77 and C-94, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-77 or C-94 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
    Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-77
    G02461319Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-94
    G02461320Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Connector A-02
    G02461321Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-29
    G02461322Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7) damaged? 

    • YES:  Repair it and go to  Step 5 .
    • NO:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16,19, and 30) and ground. 
    Fig 9: Identifying Connector A-02
    G02461323Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16,19, and 30) and ground damaged? 

    • YES:  Repair it and then go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT .) and then go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check symptom. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the TCL system? 

    • YES:  This diagnosis is complete.
    • NO:  Return to Step 1.