Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. .NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
- With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.
Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM?
Yes :
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No :
- Go To 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A918) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.NOTE: Check IPM fuses before continuing.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B (+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes :
- Go To 3
No :
- Repair the (A918) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes :
- Go To 4
No :
- Repair the (Z11) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 AND C2 CONNECTORS
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- Disconnect the FCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes :
- Go To 5
No :
- Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR
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- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes :
- Go To 6
No :
- Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
- FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR
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NOTE: Check IPM fuses before continuing.- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B (+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes :
- Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No :
- Repair the Fused B (+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. If OK, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) portion of the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/MODULE - FRONT CONTROL/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).