DTC 43: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1993 Nissan Maxima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Power Supply - Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor connector terminal "f" and ground. See Fig 2 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check Circuit Continuity - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM. See Figure . Disconnect TP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . Check continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 48 and EGR temperature sensor connector terminal "f". See Figure and Fig 3 . If continuity is present, circuit is okay. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Input Signal - Disconnect ECM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 38 and ground while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. See Figure and Fig 4 . If voltage changes from 0.5-4.2 volts, go to step 5). If voltage does not change as specified, go to next step.
- Check Circuit Continuity - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor wiring harness connector. Check continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 38 and TP sensor connector terminal "e". See Figure and Fig 5 . If continuity is present, circuit is okay. Inspect TP sensor. See the I - SYS/COMP TESTS article. Replace TP sensor if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK in this article. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor wiring harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 30 and TP sensor connector terminal "d". See Fig 6 . If continuity is present, erase ECM memory and repeat Mode III of self-diagnostics. If DTC 43 does not repeat, testing is complete. If DTC 43 is repeated, repair ECM pin terminals and/or wiring harness connector.