DTC P0130 - Front Heated Oxygen (O2) Sensor
- Check Input Signal Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect front heated O2 sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1
. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 and front heated O2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). See Figure. If no continuity exists, repair open White wire. If continuity exists, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 (White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in White wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Clear Self-Learning Data
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Start engine and bring up to operating temperature. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and wait at least 7 seconds. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. See Figure. Restart engine and run at least 3 seconds at idle. Stop engine and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Verify DTC P0100 is displayed. Erase memory and verify DTC P0000 is displayed. Restart engine and run at least 10 minutes at idle. If DTC P0172 or DTC P0171 are detected and engine is difficult to start, see DTC P0171 - FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (LEAN SIDE) or DTC P0172 - FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE). If DTCS P0172 or P0171 are not detected and it is not difficult to start engine, go to next step.
- Check Component
Inspect front heated O2 sensor. See procedures in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS
article. Replace front heated O2 sensor as required. Disconnect and reconnect harness connectors in circuit and perform FINAL CHECK .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.