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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Desert Runner SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - VG33E >> DTC P0441: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER. 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
    3. NG: Replace EVAP canister.
  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
      Fig 1: Locating EVAP Service Port
      G00742859Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
    Fig 2: Reference Data
    G00742860Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
    G00742861Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
      Fig 4: Locating EVAP Service Port
      G00742862Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO  4.
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve .
      Fig 5: Identifying "A" And "B" Service Port
      G00742863Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port .
      Fig 6: Blowing Air
      G00742864Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (with CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
    2. OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO  7.
    3. NG: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

      If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.

      Fig 7: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742865Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check air passage continuity.
      Fig 8: Checking Air Passage Continuity
      G00742867Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 9: Reference Data
      G00742866Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity.

    Fig 10: Checking Air Passage Continuity
    G00742869Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 11: Reference Data
    G00742868Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Repair it.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    Fig 12: Disconnecting EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
    G00742870Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 

    Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, DTC P0452: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR  or P0453, DTC P0453: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
      Fig 13: Reading "VENT CONTROL/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742872Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
    Fig 14: Reference Data
    G00742871Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.
    Fig 15: Checking Air Passage Continuity And Operation Delay Time
    G00742874Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 16: Reference Data
    G00742873Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.

    If portion is rusted, replace control valve.

    Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 12.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  13.
    3. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  12. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
    5. Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW".

      Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

      Fig 17: Reference Data
      G00742875Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.

      Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

      Fig 18: Reference Data
      G00742876Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  14.
    2. NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
  13. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
    4. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 4 and 5.

      Resistance measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

      Fig 19: Check Continuity Between Closed Throttle Position Switch Terminals 4 And 5
      G00742878Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 20: Reference Data
      G00742877Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.

      Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

      Fig 21: Reference Data
      G00742879Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
  14. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 15.
    2. NG: Replace it.
  15. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 16.
  16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END