Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 3.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
OK or NG
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
- Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
Vacuum should exist.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
Vacuum should not exist.
OK or NG
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
- Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
- OK (with CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
- OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
- Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, DTC P0452: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR or P0453, DTC P0453: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 12.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW".
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.
Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".
- If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
- Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 4 and 5.
Resistance measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.
Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".
- If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- : GO TO 16.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END