Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3 .
- NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- IPDM E/R harness connector E122
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END