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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Quest SL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1111, P1136: IVT Control Solenoid Valve >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G00884099Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 2 And Ground
      G00884100Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  3 .
    2. NG: GO TO 2.
  2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness connectors F44, F101
    • IPDM E/R harness connector E122
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
      1. Repair harness or connectors.
  3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F44, F101
    • Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
  6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. INSPECTION END