Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to "WORK PROCEDURE ".
For specification, refer to "IGNITION TIMING "
For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Follow the "WORK PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I CAUTION: Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.NOTE: Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
- Start engine.
- After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
- Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
- Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
- Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
- Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure below.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:- Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
- It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "INSPECTION ".
NO: Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ". Then GO TO 9
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
- Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Spark should be generated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
Is the trouble fixed?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to "2WD: EXPLODED VIEW " (2WD), "AWD: EXPLODED VIEW " (AWD).