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Test E: No Communication With EBTCM: Notes

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  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with powertrain control, heating/AC, supplemental inflatable restraint, or variable effort steering modules. If scan tool communicates with other serial data line modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other serial data line modules, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Check 10-amp ABS fuse located in underhood fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 6)  .
  4. Install 10-amp ABS fuse (if removed). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at 10-amp ABS fuse by probing between fuse test terminals and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, diagnose power distribution circuit. See appropriate diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 15 and ground. If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 10)  . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 9)  .
  6. Install a NEW 10-amp ABS fuse. Turn ignition from off to on, with engine off. Recheck 10-amp ABS fuse. If fuse is okay, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove 10-amp ABS fuse located in fuse block. Disconnect EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 15 and 8. If resistance is infinite, go to step 12)  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  8. Repair short to ground in Pink wire between fuse block and EBTCM.
  9. Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between EBTCM and ground connection. Check if ground connection G205 is damaged, loose or corroded. See appropriate diagram in GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  10. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pinout box terminals No. 15 and 8. If battery voltage is present, go to step 13)  . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  11. Repair open or high resistance in Pink wire between fuse block and EBTCM.
  12. Replace EBTCM.
  13. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 24 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 9 (Tan wire). If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 12)  . If resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Repair open or high resistance in Tan wire between DLC and EBTCM.