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All 1976-77 Models With Dual Pick-Up Distributor

  1. Use a voltmeter to measure battery voltage. Note and record this reading. Battery specific gravity must be at least 1.220 (temperature corrected) in order to deliver proper voltage to the cranking (ignition) system.
  2. Disconnect coolant sensor lead, insert a piece of paper between idle adjustment screw and carburetor switch to ensure screw does not contact switch. Connect voltmeter negative lead to ground.
  3. Turn ignition on and measure voltage at carburetor switch terminal. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to step  7. If voltage is less than 5 volts, turn ignition off and detach 8-pin connector from Spark Control Computer. See Fig 1.
  4. Turn ignition on and measure voltage at terminal No. 4 of 8-pin connector. Voltage should be within one volt of noted battery voltage. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If not, check wiring between terminal No. 4 of 8-pin connector and ignition switch for opens, shorts or poor connections.
    Fig 1: 1976-79 Electronic Lean Burn Ignition System Terminal Identification
    G09321062Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
  5. Turn ignition off and disconnect 4-pin connector from computer. Check for continuity between terminal No. 11 of 4-pin connector and carburetor switch terminal. If no continuity exists, check for opens, shorts or poor connections.
  6. If continuity exists between carburetor switch and terminal No. 11 of 4-pin connector, check for continuity between terminal No. 2 of 8-pin connector and ground. If continuity exists, replace Spark Control Computer. If none, check wire for opens or poor connections. If engine still fails to start, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage at terminals No. 7 and 8 at 8-pin connector. If voltage at both terminals is within one volt of noted battery voltage, go to step  9. If voltage at terminal No. 7 reads low, check wiring between terminal and ignition switch. Also check 5-ohm side of ballast resistor.
  8. If voltage at terminal No. 8 reads low, check wiring between terminal and ignition switch. Also check ignition coil primary windings and 1/2-ohm side of ballast resistor.
  9. With ignition off, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 6 at 8-pin connector. If resistance is between 150-900 ohms, go to step  11. If not, disconnect start pick-up coil leads from distributor and measure start pick-up coil resistance.
  10. If start pick-up coil resistance is 150-900 ohms, there is an open, shorted or poor connection between distributor and terminals No. 5 and 6 of connector. If resistance is incorrect, replace defective start pick-up coil.
  11. Connect one lead of ohmmeter to engine ground, and with other lead check for continuity at each terminal of leads going into distributor. If continuity exists at any lead, replace start pick-up coil.
  12. Remove distributor cap. Check start pick-up coil air gap and adjust if necessary. Install distributor cap, reconnect all wiring and try to start engine. If engine fails to start, replace Spark Control Computer.
  13. If, after installing new computer, engine still fails to start, replace original Spark Control Computer and repeat test sequence (one of the steps was probably improperly performed or false readings were obtained).