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Testing Spark At Coil: 3.3L

  1. This system has 3 independent coils. These coils must be tested separately. Remove spark plug wire from No. 2 spark plug. Insert a clean screwdriver into spark plug boot.
  2. Hold screwdriver approximately 1/4" from a ground. Crank engine, and watch for spark between screwdriver and ground. Repeat this test for No. 4 and No. 6 spark plug wires.
  3. If no spark is present on any cylinder tested, go to NO-START TEST. If one or more cylinders has weak or no spark, go to next step.
  4. Remove spark plug wires individually. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 250-1,000 ohms per inch. Replace spark plug wire(s) if resistance is not within specification.
  5. Disconnect electrical connector from coil pack. Measure resistance on primary side of each coil. Resistance should be .5-.7 ohm. Measure resistance between B+ terminal of ignition coil connector and corresponding cylinders. See Fig 1 . Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
    NOTE: Each coil tower is labeled with corresponding cylinder number.
  6. Remove spark plug wires from coil one at a time. Measure secondary resistance of ignition coil between grouped cylinders and coil towers. Resistance should be 7000-15,800 ohms. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification. If ignition system components are in good condition, ignition system is okay. If vehicle still fails to start, proceed to NO-START TEST.
Fig 1: Identifying DIS Ignition Coil Terminals (3.3L)
G90E13320Courtesy of CHRYSLER MOTORS.