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Home >> Plymouth >> 2000 >> Neon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Heated Glass/Defoggers >> Rear Window Defoggers >> Component Tests >> Control Switch/Timer Relay Module Test >> On-Bench Testing
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On-Bench Testing

NOTE: For bench testing, a 12-volt power source is needed.
  1. Remove control panel. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between ground and control switch/timer relay module connector terminal No. 3. See Figure . Using an external DC power supply, apply 12 volts to control switch/timer relay module connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Go to next step.
  3. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at control switch/timer relay module connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect fuse No. 7 (10-amp) in fuse block and maxi-fuse No. 10 (40-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. If either fuse is blown, inspect and repair suspect short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Replace fuse. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn defogger on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage at control switch/timer relay module connector terminal No. 5. Battery voltage should exist. Turn defogger off. Voltage should not exist. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace control panel. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Turn defogger on. Indicator light should illuminate and remain on 8-10 minutes. If indicator fails to operate as specified, replace control panel. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.