Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM TESTS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If fuel pump relay turns on and off as commanded, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not turn on and off as commanded, go to step 4.
- Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
- Turn ignition off. Locate and remove fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in bottom underhood fuse block. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe fuel pump relay connector terminal B10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article for terminal reference. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11.
- Connect a test light between fuel pump relay connector terminals A8 and B10. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off as commanded, go to step 9. If test light does not turn on and off as commanded, go to next step.
- If test light remains illuminated, go to step 8. If test light does not remain illuminated, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump relay connector terminal A8 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 9. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If circuit is okay, go to step 10.
- Check for short to voltage in Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump relay connector terminal A8 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 9. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If circuit is okay, go to step 13.
- Check for poor connections at fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connections are okay, go to step 12.
- Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connections are okay, go to step 13.
- Repair open in Black/White wire between fuel pump relay and ground connection located on rear of left cylinder head. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace fuel pump relay. After replacing relay, go to step 14.
- Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After system is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.