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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0010 To DTC P0128 >> DTC P0011 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 3:  This step checks the operation of the CMP actuator system. When commanded ON, the CMP actuator solenoid advances the camshaft, usually causing the engine to stall.
  3. 4:  This step visually inspects the operation of the CMP actuator solenoid valve. The solenoid plunger and spool valve movement should be smooth and rapid from extended to retracted.
DTC P0011

Step
 
Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Is there a DTC P0010 or P0012 present? - Go to DTC P0010  or DTC P0012  Go to Step 3 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  3. Command the CMP actuator solenoid ON with the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls .
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is commanded ON with the scan tool?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Connect the CMP actuator solenoid to B+ and to ground with a pair of fused jumper wires.
  4. Observe the movement of the solenoid plunger when electrical power is applied and released.
Does the solenoid plunger extend to at least the specified value when voltage is applied and then retract when voltage is removed?
3 mm (0.125 in) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Inspect the engine for the following engine mechanical concerns:
    • A damaged or misaligned CMP sensor reluctor
    • A worn timing chain and jumped timing
    • A damaged CMP sensor reluctor wheel.
    • An incorrectly installed or incorrectly timed camshaft
    • Low oil pressure or oil supply to the CMP actuator assembly or actuator solenoid
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Mechanical .
Was a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
6 Replace the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 8  -
7 Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 8  -
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 2 
9 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK