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Home >> Pontiac >> 2009 >> Solstice Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 106 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
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DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  • Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (15 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTCs B1011 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections of the gauge control module 32P connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the 12 volt battery condition (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1000 and B1011 all indicated? 

    YES  -Check for an open in the communication circuit between the MICU and the gauge control module. If the circuit is faulty, repair the open. If the circuit is OK, faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Go to the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).