DTC B1170: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With VSA/ABS Modulator-Control Unit (VSA/ABS Message)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1170 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCs, then recheck.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 20 and No. 19 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 12 and No. 13 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 20 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire.