DTC B1183: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With EPS Control Unit (EPS Message)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1183 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Check for DTCs in the EPS with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 20 and No. 19 and EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 10 and No. 9 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 20 And No. 19 And EPS Control Unit Connector C (16P) Terminals No. 10 And No. 9 Respectively
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module.
NO -Repair an open in the wires.