Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Pontiac Montana SV6, 2007 Chevrolet Uplander, and 2007 Buick Terraza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | With ignition OFF, install the Midtronics Digital Battery Analyzer and verify the condition of the battery. Is the battery sufficiently charged for testing? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
Engine Off = B+ Engine On = 13.9-15.5 V |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
13.9-15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
0% | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Connect a test lamp to B+ and repeatedly touch the F-terminal at the generator harness connector while monitoring the GEN-F terminal signal parameter on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the generator PWM is above the specified range? |
90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the L-terminal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test the L-terminal circuit for open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the GEN-F terminal for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the GEN-F terminal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM/ECM must be programmed. Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |