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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (See  WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM  ) 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: NORMAL 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
      1. OK: Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG: Go to step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard LOCK/UNLOCK switch operation.
    NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at a 90angle to the vehicle body.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See  TRANSMITTER BATTERY  ) 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
      1. OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    OK: NORMAL 

  5. CHECK ROOM LAMP 
    1. Check that the room lamp illuminates.

    HINT:

    When the room lamp does not illuminate, proceed to self-diagnostic mode after repairing the room lamp.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in a condition where wireless control functions can be operated (See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM ), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step ( 1)), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder. Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF again (step ( 2)), perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.

      HINT:

      • Turning the ignition switch ON after step ( 3) has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
      • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
      NOTE: If the change to the self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by comparing the flash patterns of the room lamp to the timing chart on the left.

      OK: 

      1. Room lamp and timing chart have same flash patterns. 
    Fig 1: Identifying Room Lamp And Timing Chart
    G03065280Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM CHECK USING SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room lamp.
      Fig 2: Checking Using Self-Diagnostic Mode
      G03065281Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Unmatching recognition code is output A
    Normal waves of LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B
    There are no diagnosis outputs (room lamp is OFF) C

    B: Go to step   17 

    C: Go to step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
      1. OK: System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and recognition code can be registered. 

    NG: Go to step   10 

    OK: NORMAL (CARRY OUT INSPECTION OF FUNCTION) 

  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
      1. OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step   14 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  10. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
      1. OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step   17 

    OK: END 

  11. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result: 

    RESULT DESCRIPTION CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B: Go to step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
    G03065282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1E J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-2 - 1E-26 Below 1 Ω
      U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Unlock Warning Switch Assy - Instrument Panel J/B Assembly)
      G03065283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D8-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      D8-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness (Door Control Receiver - Battery And Body Ground)
      G03065284Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D8-2 (RDA) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder,
      all doors closed and
      each transmitter switch OFF -> ON
      Below 1 V ->
      10 to 14 V ->
      Below 1 V
      Fig 6: Checking Door Control Receiver (Output)
      G03065285Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the I6 relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D8-2 (RDA) - I6-7 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      D8-3 (PRG) - I6-6 (PRG) Below 1 Ω
      D8-2 (RDA) or I6-7 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D8-3 (PRG) or I6-6 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Checking Wire Harness (Door Control Receiver - Integration Relay)
      G03065286Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
      1. OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked using transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: END