LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Scion >> 2007 >> tC Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> General Information >> Computer Relearn >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: Go to step   4 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      INTELLIGENT TESTER RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard temperature: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 1: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector THA And MAF Terminals
    G04869017Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Circuit Diagram
      G04869018Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.

      HINT:

      Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester on,
    6. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard temperature: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 3: Identifying E8 And E7 ECM Connectors
    G04869019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard temperature: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 4: Checking For Short In Wire Harness Of M1 MAF Meter Connector
    G04869020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
      Fig 5: Checking For Short In ECM
      G04869021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard temperature: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 6: Disconnecting E7 And E8 ECM Connectors
    G04869022Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR