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Home >> Scion >> 2008 >> tC Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire & Wheel >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the IDs stored in the ECU using the intelligent tester and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ) after registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU and/or one of the valve and transmitters have been replaced.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2173/73) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON position and turn the tester on.
    4. Read the DTCs following the prompts on the tester screen.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2173/73 is not output A
      DTC C2173/73 is output B
      NOTE: When DTC C2173/73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24.

    B: GO TO DTC C2173/73 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the vehicle is not located in an area as described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area due to interfering radio frequencies.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK: Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle. 

        HINT:

        Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values.

      Cold tire inflation pressure 

      COLD TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE SPECIFICATION

      Tire size Front kPa (kgf/cm2 , psi) Rear kPa (kgf/cm2 , psi)
      215/45ZR17 220 (2.2, 32) 200 (2.0, 29)
      P205/55R16 220 (2.2, 32) 200 (2.0, 29)
    2. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Select "TIRE PRESS" by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester.

      TIRE PRESSURE: 

      TIRE PRESSURE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      TIRE PRESS 1 ID1 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 2 ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 3 ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 4 ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    6. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.41 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    7. Check the DATA LIST.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When the "TIRE PRESS" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "TIRE PRESS" data corresponds to each tire.
    8. After confirming that one of the "TIRE PRESS" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      One or more of transmitters abnormal A
      All normal B
      All abnormal C

    A:  Go to step  5

    B: END 

    C: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the T11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the T12 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T11-12 (RDA) - T12-1 (RCA) Always Below 1 Ω
      T11-11 (GND2) - T12-4 (GND)
      T11-6 (RF5V) - T12-5 (+5V)
      T11-12 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      T11-11 (GND2) - Body ground
      T11-6 (RFSV) - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying T12 Receiver Connector And T11 ECU Connector Terminals
      G05540228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Select REGIT ID CODE by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester.

      TIRE PRESSURE: 

      TIRE PRESSURE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      REGIT ID1 CODE Registered ID1 code/ min.: 0, max.: FFFFFF* The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      REGIT ID2 CODE Registered ID2 code/ min.: 0, max.: FFFFFF* The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      REGIT ID3 CODE Registered ID3 code/ min.: 0, max.: FFFFFF* The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      REGIT ID4 CODE Registered ID4 code/ min.: 0, max.: FFFFFF* The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    5. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Warning Valve And Transmitter
      G05001346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B:  Go to step  7

    A: Go to Next Step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (See REMOVAL  ).
  7. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (See REGISTRATION  ).
  8. READ VALUE IN DATA LIST 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Select "TIRE PRESS" by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester.

      TIRE PRESSURE: 

      TIRE PRESSURE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      TIRE PRESS 1 ID1 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 2 ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 3 ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 4 ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT.

      It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    A: END 

    B: Go to Next Step 

  9. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL  ).
  10. READ VALUE IN DATA LIST 
    1. Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Select "TIRE PRESS" by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester.

      TIRE PRESSURE: 

      TIRE PRESSURE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      TIRE PRESS 1 ID1 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 2 ID2 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 3 ID3 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      TIRE PRESS 4 ID4 tire inflation pressure / min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/ cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/ cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT:

      It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    B: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: END