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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> tC Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Remove, Overhaul & Install >> 2AZ-FE Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B: Go to step  5

    C: Go to step  4

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B: Go to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminal THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard temperature: 

      140°C (284°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

    Fig 1: Checking For Open In Wire Harness
    G05538966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM
      G05538967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.

      HINT:

      Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
      Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05538968Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature: 

      140°C (284°F) 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

    NG: Go to next step 

    Fig 4: Checking For Short In Wire Harness
    G05538969Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
      Fig 5: Checking For Short In ECM
      G05538970Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying E6 And E7 ECM Connector
    G05538971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002