Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
HINT:
Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR