Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B
B: Go to step 12
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU AND REAR SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU and the rear speed sensor connectors are securely connected.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B : END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY (See INSTALLATION )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the speed sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition z14-1 - zL1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher z14-1 - zL1-2 Always Below 1 Ω z14-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher z14-2 - zL1-1 Always Below 1 Ω z14-2 - zL1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher z14-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition z13-1 - zL2-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher z13-1 - zL2-2 Always Below 1 Ω z13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher z13-2 - zL2-1 Always Below 1 Ω z13-2 - zL2-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher z13-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the speed sensor wire.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-17 (RR+) - z14-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A15-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A15-16 (RR-) - z14-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A15-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-5 (RL+) - z13-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A15-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A15-4 (RL-) - z13-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A15-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z14-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z13-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly (See
REMOVAL
).
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A : END