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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> xD Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brakes - Abs >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -

      OK: 

      There are no momentary interruptions. 

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      HINT:

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      OK: 

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). 

    NG:  Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      OK: 

      All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG:  Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B:  Go to step  12

    A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

  5. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU AND REAR SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU and the rear speed sensor connectors are securely connected.
  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B : END 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK: 

      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. 

    NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY  (See INSTALLATION  )

    Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Rear Axle Carrier
    G05401187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Rear Speed Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05401188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the speed sensor wire.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1 - zL1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-1 - zL1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      z14-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-2 - zL1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      z14-2 - zL1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-1 - zL2-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-1 - zL2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      z13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-2 - zL2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      z13-2 - zL2-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Speed Sensor Wire Connector Terminals
      G05401189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the speed sensor wire.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-17 (RR+) - z14-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-16 (RR-) - z14-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-5 (RL+) - z13-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-4 (RL-) - z13-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Rear Speed Sensor Connector Terminals
    G05401190Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z14-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z13-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal (Sensor Input)
    G05401191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly (See REMOVAL ).

      HINT:

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  13. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A : END