DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
C → See step 8
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-3) - Body ground 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned off.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E7-28) - E2G (E7-30) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 9
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-5) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-4) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-5) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the EFI fuse resistance.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI fuse.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-3) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω +B (M1-3) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2G (E7-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-5) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-4) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-5) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL