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Home >> Scion >> 2010 >> tC Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P043E) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0* C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.

    C → See step   8 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector
      GTY160781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-3) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Identifying EG2 And VG Terminal Of ECM Connector
      GTY162696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned off.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      VG (E7-28) - E2G (E7-30) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E2G And VG Terminal Of MAF Connector
      GTY160782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting E7 ECM Connector
      GTY162527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-5) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-4) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω
      VG (M1-5) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI fuse.
      Fig 5: Identifying EFI Relay, EFI Fuse And MAF Meter Connector
      GTY160783Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Measure the EFI fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Below 1 Ω

      3. Reinstall the EFI fuse.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-3) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      +B (M1-3) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reinstall the EFI relay.
    6. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying E2G Terminal Of ECM Connector
      GTY161932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (E7-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying E2G And VG Terminal Of MAF Connector
      GTY160782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting E7 ECM Connector
      GTY162527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-5) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-4) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω
      VG (M1-5) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL