DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
C → See step 4
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
C → See step 7
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard temperature
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard temperature
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → See step 9
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL