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Home >> Scion >> 2010 >> tC Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P043E) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    C → See step   4 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    C → See step   7 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: MAF Meter - Circuit Diagram & Connector End View
      GTY165836Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminal THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard temperature

      140°C (284°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: MAF Meter Connector - Circuit Diagram
      GTY161828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying THA And E2 Terminals Of E8 And E7 ECM Connector
      GTY162893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature

      140°C (284°F)

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      Fig 4: MAF Meter - Circuit Diagram
      GTY161826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connectors.
      Fig 5: Checking For Short In ECM
      GTY162797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      Fig 6: Identifying E8 And E7 ECM Connectors
      GTY161889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard temperature

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL