Power Windows do not Operate at All: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSES (ECU-B, ECU-IG NO. 1)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fuses.
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (PWR RELAY)
- Remove the POWER fuse from the main body ECU.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the POWER fuse terminal of the main body ECU and body ground.
Standard voltage
Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions POWER fuse terminal (1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the POWER fuse.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (PWR RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E4 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-6 (B)- Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-1 (E)- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the G1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL