DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0365, P0367 or P0368 A P0365, P0367 or P0368 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0365, P0367 or P0368 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C25-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C25-1 (VVE+) - C19-76 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω C25-2 (VVE-) - C19-75 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C25-1 (VVE+) or C19-76 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-2 (VVE-) or C19-75 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
- INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
- Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
OK
Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.
NG → REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT
OK: Go to next step
- Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P0365, P0367 and P0368.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No output A P0365, P0367 or P0368 B HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
HINT:
There are no marks on the cylinder head to match-up for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by lining up the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and re-install the chain to match up the alignment marks. Refer to REASSEMBLY - Step 25 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P0365, P0367 and P0368.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No output A P0365, P0367 or P0368 B HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B → See step 12
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C25-3 (VC2) - C19-117 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C25-3 (VC2) or C19-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL