DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0102 OR P0103)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle 1 minute or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P0102 or P0103 A No output B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust pipe.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.
Result
Result Proceed to 0.00 g/sec A More than 0.22 g/sec B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C23-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Remove the mass air flow meter with the wire harness connector connected.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Check the MAF value when air is blown to the mass air flow meter, as shown in the illustration.
OK
The MAF value changes.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay (EFI relay) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL