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Home >> Scion >> 2010 >> xD Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0351) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0102 OR P0103) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up.
    6. Allow the engine to idle 1 minute or more.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    8. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0102 or P0103 A
      No output B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust pipe.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        0.00 g/sec A
        More than 0.22 g/sec B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY166372Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connection
    GTY162668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the mass air flow meter with the wire harness connector connected.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    6. Check the MAF value when air is blown to the mass air flow meter, as shown in the illustration.

      OK

      The MAF value changes.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY161442Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    GTY165248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay (EFI relay) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY161322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY161442Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  9. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  13. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL