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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      OK

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
      Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
      Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      OK

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Sports Mode Selection SW D → M or S OFF → ON

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   12 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the transmission control switch. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 1: Checking ECM - Body Ground
    GTY310859Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-14 (S) - Body ground M (or S), "+" or "-" Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V*
      Not in M (or S), "+" or "-" Ignition switch ON 0 to 1.5 V*
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

      HINT: 

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    Fig 2: Checking Park/Neutral Position Switch
    GTY313512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Checking ECM - Park/Neutral Position Switch
      GTY312482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-32 (P) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position in P
      11 to 14 V
      B30-33 (R) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position in R
      11 to 14 V*
      B30-34 (N) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position in N
      11 to 14 V
      B30-30 (D) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position in D
      11 to 14 V
      B30-32 (P) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position not in P
      Below 1 V
      B30-33 (R) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position not in R
      Below 1 V
      B30-34 (N) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position not in N
      Below 1 V
      B30-30 (D) - Body ground
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Shift lever position not in D
      Below 1 V

      HINT: 

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back-up light.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-47 (NSW) - B14-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-47 (NSW) or B14-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL