DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE TCV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
- Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
OK
The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
HINT:Control the IAC Duty Ratio
OperationIAC Sensor Voltage
(Normal)Suspected Failure Area - IAC1 circuit shorted
- VCIA circuit open
- VCIA and IAC1 circuits short-circuited
- IAC1 circuit open
- EIA1 circuit open
- Sensor malfunction
-100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left 100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output again A No DTC is output B
B → SYSTEM OK
A → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-72 (VCIA) - M2-3 (VDD) Always Below 1 Ω B30-70 (IAC1) - M2-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω B30-71 (EIA1) - M2-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-72 (VCIA) or M2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-70 (IAC1) or M2-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-71 (EIA1) or M2-2 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VCIA VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV)
- Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output again A No DTC is output B
B → END
A → See step 9
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL