DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B
B → See step 12
A → See step 16
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU AND REAR SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU and the rear speed sensor connectors are securely connected.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
HINT:
Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled. if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the speed sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-1 - QI1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-1 - QI1-2 Always Below 1 Ω Q1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-2 - QI1-1 Always Below 1 Ω Q1-2 - QI1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P1-1 - PH1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher P1-1 - PH1-2 Always Below 1 Ω P1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P1-2 - PH1-1 Always Below 1 Ω P1-2 - PH1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher P1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → REPLACE SPEED SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the speed sensor wire.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-17 (RR+) - Q1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A37-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-16 (RR-) - Q1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A37-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-5 (RL+) - P1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A37-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-4 (RL-) - P1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A37-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (REAR SPEED SENSOR AND REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled. if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 15
A → END
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (REAR SPEED SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS